Datenschutzrichtlinie

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 12/02/2014

Thank you for visiting the website of the German International School (“GIS”). We wrote this Privacy Policy to help you understand what information we collect on our website and how we use this information. By using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We may modify our Privacy Policy at any time in our discretion, and we will modify the above “Last Updated” date accordingly. Your continued use of the website means that you accept the updated policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect information as follows:

1. When you provide the information to us or give us permission to collect it.

If your child is registered as a student at GIS, you will be required to register for an account as part of our student database, which we call ParentsWeb. Your ParentsWeb account is operated by WilComp Software, L.P. (“RenWeb”). To set up an account, you will provide certain personal information to RenWeb – such as your name, username, password, email address, home address, and phone number – which is information that can be reasonably used to identify you personally. RenWeb shares this information with us in connection with our management of our student database. If you set up an account, we and RenWeb may also collect other personal information that you provide on your account, such as physician information, emergency numbers, academic information, and demographic information.

Note regarding children’s privacy: Our website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and, if you provide us with personal information regarding a child under the age of 13, you (a) represent and warrant to us that you are the parent or legal guardian of that child and have authority to provide this information to us, and (b) consent to our collection of the personal information of such children. If we become aware that we have received personal information from a website visitor under the age of 13 and we do not have parental or legal guardian consent, we will delete the information from our records.

In addition, we collect information about you through communications regarding our school, your account, upcoming events, questions or comments from you, etc. We may also send you service related emails (such as technical and security notices and account verification), and, so long as you have an active account with us, you may not opt-out of receiving these service-related emails. You may, however, opt-out of certain newsletters and email lists, as discussed in more detail below.

Our website also contains links to other third-party websites in addition to RenWeb – such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Tumblr. When you interact with third-party websites from our website, you give us permission to obtain certain information that you make available on those websites. The information that we obtain from these third-party websites depends upon the privacy policies of the corresponding websites as well as the privacy settings you have established on such websites. If you visit a third-party website (including RenWeb) then you will be subject to such website’s privacy policy and terms of use.

From time to time we also offer website users the opportunity to directly participate in fundraising campaigns, pay tuition, and purchase other goods and services through our website. We work with a payment processor in connection with such payments. If you decide to make a payment through our website, we may – either directly or through our payment processor – collect certain financial information (such as your payment method), but we do not collect or store your credit card number. Our payment processor may store this financial information, and the storage and usage of the information you submit to them is subject to the payment processor’s privacy policy and terms of use.

2. When you use and interact with our website.

When you use our website, we automatically collect the following technical information:

  • We use a third-party analytics tool, which collects information regarding the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information to assist us in analyzing website use and functionality. This information is used and analyzed in the aggregate with the analytics information collected from other website users, and cannot reasonably be used to personally identify you.
  • When you visit our website, your web browser automatically sends information to us, such as your IP address, date and time of access, browser type, how you use the website, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails we send to you, to determine which emails and links were opened. If we collect and store your source IP address, this information may disclose the location of your device at the time you access our website.
  • Like many websites, we use “cookies”, which are small text files that are sent by your computer each time you visit our website, and other similar technologies, which record your preferences and actions on our website. We also collect device identifiers, which are small data files that uniquely identify the type of device you are using to access our website. You have the ability to decline cookies, which may result in some features of the website not working as designed. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Because a “Do Not Track” protocol has not been finalized, our website’s information collection and disclosure practices, and the choices it provides to consumers and users, will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether or not a “Do Not Track” signal is received.

How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to improve our services to you, to increase efficiency in our educational processes, and to foster community. For example, we use the information we collect to:

  • Organize information you provide to us once you log-in to your account;
  • Schedule tours of our school;
  • Communicate with you about changes to our policies;
  • Send you newsletters, promotional materials, and educational updates;
  • Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or that may be illegal; and
  • Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of our website.

Parents or guardians of children enrolled in GIS may not deactivate their ParentsWeb account unless they wish to simultaneously disenroll the student from GIS. If the child you are a parent or guardian of is no longer enrolled in GIS, we will automatically deactivate your ParentsWeb account and you will no longer have access to it.

We also have the right to combine your information with information we receive from other sources (such as our offline interactions with you) into a single record, and to use or disclose information that does not identify you personally in any manner that we deem necessary or appropriate.

How we share the information we collect.

We share your personal information with our employees, agents, and business affiliates who help us deliver services and operate the website. In addition, we share information with certain service providers who support us in providing services to you. These service providers are only given access to information reasonably necessary to provide the services and are generally subject to confidentiality obligations.

If you access our website with or through a social networking service or while logged in to such social media platform, our websites may exchange information about you and your activities, as described above. We will share information about your activities, including what you view on our website, with that social media platform and its users. If we are involved in a business transaction (such as a sale, merger, or financing), user information may be transferred in connection with such transaction. As indicated above, we may also disclose information that does not identify you personally to our business partners and others.

We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or our website; (b) protect and defend our rights, property, website, or users; and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us and our affiliates, agents, users, and the public. Law enforcement agencies may, by federal or state court order and without notice to you, obtain the right to install a device that monitors your internet and email use.

Also note that any information or content that you voluntarily disclose publicly (such as on communal areas of our website) becomes publicly available.

Security of the information we collect.

The security of your information is important to us, and we use reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, and to prevent unauthorized access to your account and information, we ask that you create a unique, secure password and take other reasonable precautions to maintain the security of your account.

We are not responsible for practices employed by any websites linked to our website, and GIS’s Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites – your activities and interaction with such third-party websites are subject to their terms of use and privacy policies.

Your choices about your information.

You may update your ParentsWeb account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings, or we can assist you in doing so. Please contact us at 503-626-9089 for assistance. You may unsubscribe from MailChimp and email list communications (such as newsletters) by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email, or, for certain other emails, by contacting us at 503-626-9089 (although, so long as you have a ParentsWeb account, you may not opt-out of service related communications). Even after you deactivate your account, we may retain archived copies of information (including your account information) for a commercially reasonable time to comply with applicable laws or for reasonable business purposes.  If you participate in a communal area of our website, such information may continue to appear on archived copies of the website available online or otherwise. 

You promise to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself (and the children for whom you are a parent or legal guardian) when you correspond with us. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or we have reasonable grounds to suspect any of the foregoing, we have the right to refuse any and all current or future use of the website (or any portion thereof).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our website, please contact us at 503-626-9089.

Your California privacy rights.

If you are a California resident, you are entitled by California Civil Code Section 1798.83 to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please call 503-626-9089 specifying that you seek your “California Customer Choice Notice.”

Copyright Notice

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in any way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide our Copyright Agent the written information specified below: (a) a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon; (b) a description of where the allegedly infringing material is located on our website; (c) your address, telephone number, and e-mail address; (d) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; (e) a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf; and (f) the signature (electronic or physical) of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest.

GIS’s Copyright Agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement can be reached as follows:

Elizabeth Gillespie

German International School

3900 SW Murray Blvd

Beaverton, Or 97005

503-626-9089

elizabeth.gillespie@gspdx.com

We will respond expeditiously to claims of copyright infringement that are reported to our Copyright Agent, in accordance with the U.S. Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 or other laws as applicable.  This procedure is exclusively for notifying us that your copyrighted material has been infringed. 

Thank you for visiting our website. We hope you enjoy your visit.